Insulin Plant (Costus Igneus) - Original insulin plant for diabetes

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Insulin Plant - Insulin Plant for Diabetes

 

The Insulin Plant is a tropical plant with medicinal properties, traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine for its potential to support healthy blood sugar levels. Insulin Plant, a powerful and original remedy for diabetes. Embrace the medicinal properties of this wonder plant and take control of your health in a holistic way. This listing includes the original Insulin Plant, known for its traditional use in managing blood sugar levels naturally.

 

Insulin Plant Specifications:

 

Plant Type: Insulin Plant (Costus igneus)

Botanical Name: Costus igneus

Common Names: Insulin Plant, Fiery Costus, Spiral Flag

Plant Size: Varies, typically grows up to 1.5 to 3 feet in height

Foliage: Dark green lance-shaped leaves with prominent veins

Flower: Cone-like inflorescence with orange or yellow bracts

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer, typically during warmer months

 

How to Use the Insulin Plant:

 

Consumption: The leaves of the Insulin Plant can be consumed directly or infused into teas. Please consult with a healthcare professional before incorporating it into your diet, especially if you are already using diabetes medications.

 

Insulin Plant Care Tips:

 

Light Requirements: Bright, indirect sunlight for optimal growth

Watering Requirements: Keep the soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged

Temperature Range: Thrives in temperatures between 60°F to 85°F (15°C to 29°C)

Soil Type: Well-draining potting mix with added organic matter

Fertilization: Feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2-4 weeks during the growing season

Pruning: Trim faded flowers and yellowing leaves for aesthetic appeal and plant health

Toxicity: Generally considered safe for humans and pets, but avoid ingestion in large quantities

Preferred Indoor Locations: Suitable for bright indoor spaces near windows with filtered sunlight

Preferred Outdoor Locations: Partial shade with protection from harsh direct sunlight

Propagation: Easily propagated through stem cuttings or by collecting seeds

 

Disclaimer: This page presents a description and history of the medicinal uses of these plants. The intention is not to provide specific medical advice. You should consult your personal physician before taking any form of medication

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Insulin Plant (Costus Igneus) - Original insulin plant for diabetes

  • Original insulin plant along with plastic pot.
  • insulin plant height with pot is 1-1.5 feet and pot size is 5 inches dia.
  • plants nature is outdoor-semi shade, alternate day watering
  • useful for edible Plants, herbs & medicinal plants
  • Common Names: Insulin Plant, Costus Igneus, Spiral Flag

10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON WINTER FLOWER SEEDS. SHOP NOW

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON WINTER VEGGIE SEEDS. SHOP NOW

  • Product Code: pg-medicinal-plants-costus
  • Availability: 3
  • Rs 249.00

Check delivery at your pincode

Expected Dispatch Date: May 21, 2024

 

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.

Tags: medicinal plant, herb plant, Ayurvedic medicinal plant, wonder plant