Abrus Precatorius Plant - Coral Bead Vine, Rosary Pea, Gunj

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Common Name(s):
Rosary Pea, Crab's Eyes, Jequirity
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
The seeds, from a pea-shaped pod, are hard-coated, glossy, two-toned: brilliant scarlet-red over 2/3 of the length and black over the narrow 1/3.
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Distribution:
Imported to USA
Poison Part:
Broken seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Injestion of chewed seeds
Symptoms:
After delay of hours or days: nausea, vomiting, severe abdominal pain and diarrhea, burning in throat; later ulcerative lesions of mouth and esophagus; can be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Abrin, a protein
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Abrus Precatorius Plant - Coral Bead Vine, Rosary Pea, Gunj

  • Live plant along with plastic pot
  • plants height with pot is 1 feet and pot size is 5 icnhes diameter.
  • plants nature is outdoor-semi shade, alternate day watering
  • useful for balcony, terrace, and garden
  • Best shrub beautiful flowers, hardy and easy maintenance

COUPON: 10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON WINTER FLOWER BULBS. SHOP NOW

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON WINTER FLOWER SEEDS. SHOP NOW

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON WINTER VEGGIES SEEDS SHOP NOW

  • Product Code: pg-medicinal-plants-abrus-prectarios
  • Availability: 7
  • Rs 229.00

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.