Thunbergia Erecta

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Common name: Bush Clock Vine, King's Mantle

Botanical name: Thunbergia erecta    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Synonyms:  Meyenia erecta

King's Mantle is an upright shrub growing up to 4 ft. The shoots are quadrangular and each angle bears a narrow wing. Leaves are ovate-elliptic, and oppositely arranged. Leaf margin is entire or wavy or occasionally with a broad triangular tooth above the middle. Flowers occur in leaf axils, either singly or in pairs, sitting on peduncles up to 1.5 inches long. Sepals cup is short, bowl shaped. Flower tube is 1.5-2.5 inches long, slightly conical at the base, swelling above, and distinctly curved. The flower tube flares open into five dark purple, roundish petals, yellowish-white at the base. It can be grown as a bush with weeping branches or it can be trained like a vine. It is not always easy to come by in the nursery. The flowers are absolutely wonderful and it flowers in the colder season. King's Mantle is native to west Africa, but commonly cultivated in India.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Thunbergia Erecta

  • Live plant along with plastic pot
  • plants height with pot is 1 feet and pot size is 5 icnhes diameter.
  • plants nature is outdoor/semi shade, less watering
  • useful for balcony, terrace, and garden
  • Best flowering climber blooms in bunch

COUPON: 10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

Diwali Offer: Get Rs.2500 Cash Back Coupon SHOP NOW T&C

  • Product Code: pg-climbers-and-creepers-thunbergia-eracta
  • Availability: 64
  • Rs 249.00

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.