we have started dispatching existing orders across the country following the Central and respective State Government guidelines. Hence, deliveries may take longer than usual. You will be notified via email and sms once orders are processed. We appreciate your patience in this regard.
Hirwa Chafa Plant, Hari Champa, Artabotrys odorattisimus

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Hirwa Chafa Plant, Hari Champa, Artabotrys odorattisimus

Botanical name : Artabotrys hexapetalus   Family : Annonaceae (Sugar apple family)
Synonyms:
Annona hexapetala, Artabotrys odoratissimus


 
Also known by its common name in India as "Manorangini", Hari Champa has absolutely intoxicating fragrance! This species is native to India and tropical Asia. A medium size climbing shrub 8-10 ft, producing flowers that are greenish in color and fade to yellow with age, and are extremely fragrant. Once picked they are very long lasting and hold their scent for days, if kept in water, permeating an entire room. Flowers have three outer and three inner greenish yellow petals - hence the namehexapetalus. It is a fruity sweet smell - the Manipuri name Chini Champra, meaning sugar lemon, is indicative of that. Narrowly elliptical leaves, 6-15 cm long, 2-4.5 cm wide, are usually 3-4 times as long as wide, acute or almost so at base, short-acuminate at the tip, not glossy. Lateral veins are 8-16 pairs. Fruits are 3-4 cm long when ripe, ovoid and smooth. When young, this climber grows just like a regular shrub but at 5-6 ft, will start to vine. It is not an aggressive vine.
 
Hirwa Chafa A medium size climbing shrub 8-10 ft, producing flowers that are greenish in colour and fade to yellow with age, and are extremely fragrance.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hirwa Chafa Plant, Hari Champa, Artabotrys odorattisimus

  • Live Hirwa Chafa Plant along with plastic pot
  • plants height with pot is 1 feet and pot size is 5 inch diameter.
  • plants nature is outdoor, loves full sun, less watering
  • Hirwa Chafa Plant Useful for hedges, ground cover, garden plants
  • Best flowering and aromatic plants & beautiful leaves, hardy and easy maintenance

COUPON: 10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON RAINY FLOWER BULBS. SHOP NOW

 

FLAT 50% OFF ON RAINY FLOWER SEEDS. SHOP NOW

 

UP TO 50% OFF ON RAINY FLOWER SEEDS SHOP NOW

  • Product Code: pg-medicinal-plants-hirwa-chafa-plant
  • Availability: 9
  • Rs 299.00

Expected Dispatch Date: Sep 14, 2020

 

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.

Tags: Hirwa Chafa Plant, Hari Champa plant, Artabotrys odorattisimus plant