Terminalia Mentaly

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Terminalia Mentaly

Terminalia is a genus of large trees of the flowering plant family Combretaceae, comprising around 100 species distributed in tropical regions of the world. This genus gets it name from Latin terminus, referring to the fact that the leaves appear at the very tips of the shoots.

Trees of this genus are known especially as a source of secondary metabolites, e.g. cyclic triterpenes and their derivatives, flavonoids, tannins, and other aromatics. Some of these substances have antifungal, antibacterial, anti-cancer and hepatoprotective effects.

Common Name: Madagascar Almond
Scientific Name: Terminalia Mantaly
Height: 10 - 20 m
Span: 5 - 8 m
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Tolerance: Full Sun
ABP Index: 4.0 (Aesthetics 4.0, Solidarity 4.0)

The Madagascar Almond is a native of Madagascar, a land thriving with unique species of flora and fauna. The tree grows straight up and forms distinct canopies or layers of leaves that look like umbrellas. In each layer, the branches form almost parallel to the ground and branches in almost harmonic vein like patterns and ends up with small clusters of green leaves that are 4-9 in a cluster. The variegated (or tri-color) variety has beautiful green white leaves. These clusters of leaves spread out evenly to form the canopy. Due to the small green leaves, the Madagascar Almond is also suitable for Bonsai.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Terminalia Mentaly

  • Live plant along with plastic pot
  • plants height with pot is 1-2 feet and pot size is 5 icnhes diameter.
  • plants nature is outdoor, loves full sun, less watering
  • Grows till 30 feet, best landscaping plant and avenue tree

COUPON: 10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

  • Product Code: pg-avenue-tree-terminalia-mentaly
  • Availability: 22
  • Rs 379.00

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.