Spathodea Campanulata, Rudrapalsh, Rugtoora, Nirukavi, African Tulip Tree

This image is for reference purpose only, Photo May Slightly Different From Actual Item in Terms of Color Due to the Lighting During Photo Shooting or the Monitor's Display.

Spathodea Campanulata

Common name: African tulip tree, Fountain Tree

Botanical name: Spathodea campanulata

Hindi: Rugtoora, Tamil: Patadi, Bengali: Rudrapalsh, Kannada: Nirukavi.

Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

One of the world's most spectacular flowering trees, African tulip tree is a large upright tree with glossy deep green pinnate leaves and glorious orange scarlet flowers. It may grow to 80 ft on an ideal site, but most specimens are much smaller. The tree has a stout, tapering, somewhat buttressed trunk covered in warty light gray bark. The lateral branches are short and thick. The 1-2 ft long opposite leaves, which emerge a bronzy color, are massed at the ends of the branches. They are composed of 5-19 deeply veined oval leaflets. The horn shaped velvety olive buds appear in upturned whorls at the branch tips. A few at a time, the buds of the lowest tier bend outward and open into big crinkled red orange tuliplike bells with red streaked gold throats, frilly yellow edges, and four brown-anthered stamens in the center. They are followed by 5-10 in green brown fingerlike pods pointing upwards and outwards above the foliage. Each of these pods contains about 500 tissue papery seeds. The tree flowers in spurts all through the growing season, but peak bloom is usually in the spring.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spathodea Campanulata, Rudrapalsh, Rugtoora, Nirukavi, African Tulip Tree

  • Live plant along with plastic pot
  • plants height with pot is 1-2 feet and pot size is 5 icnhes diameter.
  • plants nature is outdoor, loves full sun, less watering
  • Grows till 30 feet, best landscaping plant and avenue tree

COUPON: 10% OFF ON ORDER AMOUNT 999. USE CODE: PGAD100

 

  • Product Code: pg-avenue-tree-spathodea-campanulata
  • Availability: 49
  • Rs 299.00

This product is Not Returnable. It may be exchanged or refunded in case of damage or defective condition on a case to case basis.

Cancellation for Live Plants is allowed before the dispatched. You can request cancellation through Your Orders page or by contacting customer service within that time. If a product is received in a damaged or defective condition, you need to contact the customer service within 1 days of delivery. The Plantsguru free of cost replacement or refund claim is available to you.