Thunbergia Mysorensis Plant - Mysore Trumpet Vine, Indian Clock Vine

Common name: Mysore Clock Vine, Dolls shoes, Brick and butter vine

Botanical name: Thunbergia mysorensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Synonyms: Hexacentris mysorensis

Which flowering vine is the most beautiful of all? A great number of growers from around the world have chosen this one, and rightly so. In flower almost every day of the year, a mature vine bears hundreds of 3" yellow and rust red flowers in spectacularly long hanging chains. Mysore Clock Vine, is a woody-stemmed, evergreen climbing flowering plant, native to India. The name, mysorensis is derived from the city of Mysore. The vine often reaches 20 feet (6 metres). Oppositely arranged ovate-lancelike leaves are 5-6 inches long, and handsome dark glossy green. Flowers are large, in long pendulous interrupted racemes. The plant is more delicate in appearance than its blue flowered cousins. The plant is a popular garden item because of its attractiveness to hummingbirds. This vine is shy of seeiding and has to be propagated by layering. Flowers in the cold season.

349.00

Thunbergia Mysorensis Plant - Mysore Trumpet Vine, Indian Clock Vine

  • Product Code: pg-flowering-plants-thunbergia-mysonrensis
  • Availability: 13
  • Offer: Hello Summer Sale! Get 30% Off on Summer Vegetable Seeds. Use Coupon Code:"SVSALE30"
  • Rs 349.00

  • Ex Tax: Rs 349.00


Common name: Mysore Clock Vine, Dolls shoes, Brick and butter vine

Botanical name: Thunbergia mysorensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Synonyms: Hexacentris mysorensis

Which flowering vine is the most beautiful of all? A great number of growers from around the world have chosen this one, and rightly so. In flower almost every day of the year, a mature vine bears hundreds of 3" yellow and rust red flowers in spectacularly long hanging chains. Mysore Clock Vine, is a woody-stemmed, evergreen climbing flowering plant, native to India. The name, mysorensis is derived from the city of Mysore. The vine often reaches 20 feet (6 metres). Oppositely arranged ovate-lancelike leaves are 5-6 inches long, and handsome dark glossy green. Flowers are large, in long pendulous interrupted racemes. The plant is more delicate in appearance than its blue flowered cousins. The plant is a popular garden item because of its attractiveness to hummingbirds. This vine is shy of seeiding and has to be propagated by layering. Flowers in the cold season.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
© Plants Guru 2014. | www.plantsguru.com