Sankrant Vel

Sankrant Vel

Common name:

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Regional name:

Marathi - Sankrant Vel, Tamil - Tanga Pu

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Pyrostegia - offers a burst of color

Category:

Climbers, Creepers & Vines

Family:

Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family

Light:

Sun growing, Semi shade

Water:

Normal

Primarily grown for:

Flowers

Flowering season:

February, March, April

Flower or Inflorescence color:

Orange

Foliage color:

Green

Plant Height or length:

8 to 12 meters

Plant Form:

Climbing or growing on support

Special Character:

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing

Must have for Farm house or big gardens

Generally available in India in quantities of:

Over hundreds

Plant Description:

- This is what makes us grow plants. Their sheer beauty. A Pyrostegia in full bloom is more pretty than any man made item. And its beauty lies in its short fleeting presence.

- This beautiful climber comes to us from Brazil and Paraguay.

- Leaves are compound with 2-8 leafiets and one terminal one.

- Leaflets ovate to ovate oblong 4-7 cm long.

- Corolla tubular about 5 cm long.

- Orange slender tubed flowers, 8 cm long.

- Flowers are borne in large drooping clusters.

Growing tips:

- Grows best in full sunlight.

- Will climb and cover a fence, trellis, walls and arches.

- Dry and thin shoots should be removed after flowering.

- Plants will not bloom well in warm and humid coastal areas.

- They require cool winters for best bloom.

- Can be grown as a pot plant as well.

299.00 5 1 reviews

Sankrant Vel

  • Product Code: pg-climbers-and-creepers-sankrant-vel
  • Availability: 22
  • Offer: Hello Summer Sale! Get 30% Off on Summer Vegetable Seeds. Use Coupon Code:"SVSALE30"
  • Rs 299.00

  • Ex Tax: Rs 299.00


Sankrant Vel

Common name:

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Regional name:

Marathi - Sankrant Vel, Tamil - Tanga Pu

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Pyrostegia - offers a burst of color

Category:

Climbers, Creepers & Vines

Family:

Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family

Light:

Sun growing, Semi shade

Water:

Normal

Primarily grown for:

Flowers

Flowering season:

February, March, April

Flower or Inflorescence color:

Orange

Foliage color:

Green

Plant Height or length:

8 to 12 meters

Plant Form:

Climbing or growing on support

Special Character:

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing

Must have for Farm house or big gardens

Generally available in India in quantities of:

Over hundreds

Plant Description:

- This is what makes us grow plants. Their sheer beauty. A Pyrostegia in full bloom is more pretty than any man made item. And its beauty lies in its short fleeting presence.

- This beautiful climber comes to us from Brazil and Paraguay.

- Leaves are compound with 2-8 leafiets and one terminal one.

- Leaflets ovate to ovate oblong 4-7 cm long.

- Corolla tubular about 5 cm long.

- Orange slender tubed flowers, 8 cm long.

- Flowers are borne in large drooping clusters.

Growing tips:

- Grows best in full sunlight.

- Will climb and cover a fence, trellis, walls and arches.

- Dry and thin shoots should be removed after flowering.

- Plants will not bloom well in warm and humid coastal areas.

- They require cool winters for best bloom.

- Can be grown as a pot plant as well.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
© Plants Guru 2014. | www.plantsguru.com