Caesalpinia Red - Caesalpinia Pulcherrima

Common Name: peacock flower
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Tropical Americas
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow with red stamens
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Drought

Caesalpinia pulcherrima is a species of flowering plant in the pea family, Fabaceae, that is native to the tropics and subtropics of the Americas. It could be native to the West Indies, but its exact origin is unknown due to widespread cultivation. Common names for this species include Poinciana, Peacock Flower, Red Bird of Paradise, Mexican Bird of Paradise, Dwarf Poinciana, Pride of Barbados, and flamboyant-de-jardin.

 

279.00

Caesalpinia Red - Caesalpinia Pulcherrima

  • Product Code: pg-avenue-tree-caesalpinia-pulcherrima
  • Availability: 14
  • Offer: Hello Summer Sale! Get 30% Off on Summer Vegetable Seeds. Use Coupon Code:"SVSALE30"
  • Rs 279.00

  • Ex Tax: Rs 279.00


Common Name: peacock flower
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Tropical Americas
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow with red stamens
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Drought

Caesalpinia pulcherrima is a species of flowering plant in the pea family, Fabaceae, that is native to the tropics and subtropics of the Americas. It could be native to the West Indies, but its exact origin is unknown due to widespread cultivation. Common names for this species include Poinciana, Peacock Flower, Red Bird of Paradise, Mexican Bird of Paradise, Dwarf Poinciana, Pride of Barbados, and flamboyant-de-jardin.

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
© Plants Guru 2014. | www.plantsguru.com