Abrus Precatorius Plant
Common Name(s):
Rosary Pea, Crab's Eyes, Jequirity
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
The seeds, from a pea-shaped pod, are hard-coated, glossy, two-toned: brilliant scarlet-red over 2/3 of the length and black over the narrow 1/3.
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Distribution:
Imported to USA
Poison Part:
Broken seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Injestion of chewed seeds
Symptoms:
After delay of hours or days: nausea, vomiting, severe abdominal pain and diarrhea, burning in throat; later ulcerative lesions of mouth and esophagus; can be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Abrin, a protein
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
229.00

Abrus Precatorius Plant

  • Product Code: pg-medicinal-plants-abrus-prectarios
  • Availability: 20
  • Offer: Hello Summer Sale! Get 30% Off on Summer Vegetable Seeds. Use Coupon Code:"SVSALE30"
  • Rs 229.00

  • Ex Tax: Rs 229.00


Common Name(s):
Rosary Pea, Crab's Eyes, Jequirity
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
The seeds, from a pea-shaped pod, are hard-coated, glossy, two-toned: brilliant scarlet-red over 2/3 of the length and black over the narrow 1/3.
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Distribution:
Imported to USA
Poison Part:
Broken seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Injestion of chewed seeds
Symptoms:
After delay of hours or days: nausea, vomiting, severe abdominal pain and diarrhea, burning in throat; later ulcerative lesions of mouth and esophagus; can be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Abrin, a protein
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
© Plants Guru 2014. | www.plantsguru.com